Fakta Pilihan Raya DUN Sarawak ke-10

KUCHING, 14 April (Bernama) — Berikut adalah fakta maklumat asas Pilihan Raya Negeri Sarawak ke-10 pada Sabtu ini yang diperoleh daripada Suruhanjaya Pilihan Raya (SPR).

PENDUDUK SARAWAK: 2,261,800 orang

JUMLAH DEWAN UNDANGAN NEGERI: 71

PENGUNDI : 979,796 (2006: 892,537)
861,423 (biasa)
18,363 (pos)

PENGUNDI PALING RAMAI : N10 PENDING (29,488)
PENGUNDI PALING SEDIKIT : N70 BA’KELALAN ( 6,958)
PUSAT MENGUNDI PALING SEDIKIT: PUSAT MENGUNDI RUMAH TK PA’BERANG: 20 pengundi

JUMLAH PUSAT MENGUNDI : 1,749 (2006: 1,716)
SEKOLAH : 1,071 (2006: 1,062)
RUMAH PANJANG : 402 (2006: 396)
BALAI RAYA : 126 (2006: 125)
DEWAN : 59
LAIN-LAIN : 91 (2006: 125)

JUMLAH SALURAN : 2,606 (2006: 2,450)

CALON BERTANDING : PARTI CALON
BN 71 (2006: 71)
PKR 49 (2006: 25)
SNAP 26 (2006: 29)
DAP 15 (2006: 12)
PCM 6
PAS 5 (2006: 1)
BEBAS 41 (2006: 20)
JUMLAH CALON BERTANDING : 213 (2006: 158)

KATEGORI BERTANDING : SATU LAWAN SATU – 27 (2006: 54)
3 PENJURU – 23 (2006: 12)
4 PENJURU – 17 (2006: 1)
5 PENJURU – 2 (2006: 1)
6 PENJURU – 2

PETUGAS PILIHAN RAYA : 24,379

PENGANGKUTAN: : a. helikopter : 27 (2006:20)
b. kapal terbang kecil: 2 (2)
c. kereta & pacuan empat roda: 4,499 (2,257)
d. perahu: 853 (1,055)

– BERNAMA

Barisan Nasional candidates for 10th Sarawak DUN Election

Barisan Nasional candidates for the 10th Sarawak polls on April 16 released today:
(*denotes new face)

N1. OPAR – RANUM ANAK MINA (SUPP)
N2. TASIK BIRU – DATUK PETER NANSIAN ANAK NGUSIE (SPDP)
N3. TANJUNG DATU – TAN SRI ADENAN SATEM (PBB)
N4. PANTAI DAMAI – DR ABDUL RAHMAN JUNAIDI (PBB)
N5. DEMAK LAUT – DR HAZALAND ABANG HIPNI(PBB)*
N6. TUPONG – DATUK DAUD ABDUL RAHMAN (PBB)
N7. SAMARIANG – SHARIFAH HASIDAH SAYEED AMAN GHAZALI (PBB)
N8. SATOK – DATUK AMAR ABANG JOHARI TUN ABANG OPENG (PBB)
N9. PADUNGAN – SIM KIANG CHIOK (SUPP)*
N10. PENDING – PROF DR SIM KUI HIAN (SUPP)*
N11. BATU LINTANG – SIH HUA TONG (SUPP)*
N12. KOTA SENTOSA – DATUK ALFRED YAP (SUPP)
N13. BATU KAWAH – TAN JOO PHOI (SUPP)
N14. ASAJAYA – DATUK ABDUL KARIM RAHMAN HAMZAH (PBB)
N15. MUARA TUANG – DATUK SERI MOHAMAD ALI MAHMUD(PBB)
N16. BENGOH – DR BELEK @ JERIP ANAK SUSIL (SUPP)
N17. TARAT – ROLAND SAGAH WEE INN (PBB)
N18. TEBEDU – DATUK SERI MICHAEL MANYIN ANAK JAWONG (PBB)
N19. KEDUP – MARTIN BEN (PBB)*
N20. SADONG JAYA – AIDEL LARIWOO (PBB)*
N21. SIMUNJAN – MOHD NARODEN MAJAIS (PBB)
N22. SEBUYAU – JULAIHI NARAWI (PBB)
N23. LINGGA – SIMOI PERI (PBB)
N24. BETING MARO – RAZALI GHAPOR (PBB)*
N25. BALAI RINGIN – SNOWDAN LAWAN (PRS)
N26. BUKIT BEGUNAN – MONG ANAK DAGANG (PRS)
N27. SIMANGGANG – DATUK FRANCIS HARDEN ANAK HOLLIS (SUPP)
N28. ENGKILILI – DR JOHNICHAL RAYONG (SUPP)
N29. BATANG AI – MALCOM MUSSEN ANAK LAMOH (PRS)
N30. SARIBAS – RAZI SITAM (PBB)*
N31. LAYAR – TAN SRI DR ALFRED JABU (PBB)
N32. BUKIT SABAN – ROBERT LAWSON CHUAT ANAK VINCENT (PBB)
N33. KALAKA – ABDUL WAHAB AZIZ (PBB)
N34. KRIAN – DATUK PETER NYAROK ANAK ENTRIE (SPDP)
N35. BELAWAI – DATUK LEN TALIF SALLEH (PBB)*
N36. SEMOP – DOLAH SAIDOL (PBB)*
N37. DARO – MURNI SUHAILI (PBB)
N38. JEMORENG – ABU SEMAN JAHWIE (PBB)
N39. REPOK – DATUK DAVID TENG (SUPP)
N40. MERADONG – LING KIE KING (SUPP)*
N41. PAKAN  – DATO SERI WILLIAM MAWAN (SPDP)
N42. MELUAN – WONG ANAK JUDAT (SPDP)
N43. NGEMAH – ALEXANDER VINCENT (PRS)
N44. MACHAN – DATUK GRAMONG JUNA (PBB)
N45. BUKIT ASSEK – CHIENG BUONG TOON (SUPP)*
N46. DUDONG – DATUK TIONG THAI KING (SUPP)*
N47. BAWANG ASSAN – DATUK SRI WONG SOON KOH (SUPP)
N48. PELAWAN – VINCENT GOH CHUNG SIONG (SUPP)
N49. NANGKA – DR ANNUAR RAPEE (PBB)*
N50. DALAT – DATIN FATIMAH ABDULLAH (PBB)
N51. BALINGIAN – TAN SRI ABDUL TAIB MAHMUD (PBB)
N52. TAMIN – JOSEPH MAUH ANAK IKEH (PRS)
N53. KAKUS – JOHN SIKIE ANAK TAYAI (PRS)
N54. PELAGUS – STANLEY UNJA (PRS)*
N55. KATIBAS – AMBROSE BLIKAU ANAK ENTURAN (PBB)
N56. BALEH – DATUK SERI DR JAMES MASING (PRS)
N57. BELAGA – LIWAN LAGANG (PRS)
N58. JEPAK – DATUK TALIB ZULPILIP (PBB)
N59. KIDURONG – HENRY LING (SUPP)*
N60. KEMENA – DR STEPHEN RUNDI ANAK UTOM (PBB)
N61. BEKENU – ROSEY YUNUS (SPDP)
N62. LAMBIR – RIPIN LAMAT (PBB)*
N63. PIASAU – TAN SRI DR GEORGE CHAN (SUPP)
N64. PUJUT – ANDY CHIA CHU FATT (SUPP)
N65. SENADIN – DATUK LEE KIM SHIN (SUPP)
N66. MARUDI – SYLVESTER ENTRIE ANAK MURAN (SPDP)
N67. TELANG USAN – DENNIS NGAU (PBB)*
N68. BUKIT KOTA – DR ABDUL RAHMAN ISMAL (PBB)
N69. BATU DANAU – PALU @ PAULUS ANAK GUMBANG (SPDP)
N70. BA’KELALAN – (to be announced later)
N71. BUKIT SARI – DATUK AMAR AWANG TENGAH ALI HASSAN (PBB)

Sarawak state assembly dissolved

KUCHING, March 21 (Bernama) — The Sarawak state assembly was dissolved today, paving the way for the 10th state election.

Speaker Datuk Seri Mohamad Asfia Awang Nassar told a news conference here that the proclamation of the dissolution, signed by Yang Dipertua Negeri Tun Abang Muhammad Salahuddin Abang Barieng, was received this morning.

He said that the notice of dissolution would be handed over to Election Commission (EC) chairman Tan Sri Abdul Aziz Mohd Yusof tomorrow.

The EC is expected to meet here on Wednesday to decide on the dates for the nomination and polling.

Chief Minister Tan Sri Abdul Taib Mahmud announced on Saturday that the state assembly would be dissolved today.

Barisan Nasional controls 63 of the 71-seat assembly after Engkilili assemblyman, Dr Jonical Rayong Ngipa, who contested on an opposition Sarawak National Party (SNAP) ticket in the last state election on May 20, 2006, joined the BN last year.

DAP controls six seats while Parti Keadilan Rakyat and Parti Cinta Malaysia (PCM), through an Independent representative, control a seat each. — BERNAMA